1959

 A A F Peel

Glasgow Victoria

1960

 J Ronald

Inverness

1961

 R Gilchrist

Edinburgh

1962

 I D Easton

Perth

1963

 Professor H Fullerton

Aberdeen

1964

 J Laurie

Dumfries

1965

 Professor I G W Hill

Dundee

1966

 J B Borthwick

Borders

1967

 E G Oastler

Glasgow Royal

1968

 A Slessor

Ayr

1969

 Professor K Donald

Edinburgh

1970

 P MacArthur

Inverness

1971

 I D Gordon

Aberdeen

1972

 J D Aitchison

Stirling

1973

 Professor K G Lowe

Dundee

1974

 H Conway

Paisley

1975

 T Semple

Glasgow Victoria

1976

 J W Buchanan

Kirkcaldy

1977

 R M Marquis

Edinburgh

1978

 R B Wilson

Dumfries

1979

 J Knox

Inverness

1980

 Professor M MacLeod

Aberdeen

1981

 W R Murdoch

Ayr

1982

 J S Frew

Dundee

1983

 Professor A C Kennedy

Glasgow Royal

1984

 R S Walker

Lanarkshire

1985

 A Doig

Edinburgh

1986

 R S McNeill

Perth

1987

 S G McAlpine

Paisley

1988

 A W Johnston

Aberdeen

1989

 A A H Lawson

Dunfermline

1990

 M Wilkinson

Dundee

1991

 R W Strachan

Dumfries

1992

 J H Dagg

Glasgow Western

1993

 J J Morrow

Kilmarnock

1994

 Professor A L Muir

Edinburgh

1995

 C A S Galloway

Inverness

1996

 A A Dawson

Aberdeen

1997

J F B Smith

Stirling

1998

Professor C D Forbes

Dundee

1999

J Gaddie

Borders

2000

Professor A R Lorimer

Glasgow Royal

2001

J Goodall

Fort William

2002

N D C Finlayson

Edinburgh

2003

R H Baxter

Lanarkshire

2004

Professor N A G Mowat

Aberdeen

2005

Professor I W Campbell

Kirkcaldy

2006

Professor T MacDonald

Dundee

2007

P J A Leslie

Borders

2008

Professor G T McInnes

Glasgow Western

2009

Dr M M Steven

Inverness

2010

Professor David Webb

Edinburgh

2011

Professor Chris Isles

Dumfries

2012

Professor J Webster

Aberdeen

2013

Dr A Dorward

Glasgow

2014

Professor Allan Struthers

Dundee

2015

Dr Allan Bridges

Forth Valley

2016

Professor Miles Fisher

Glasgow

2017

Professor Sandra MacRury

Inverness

2018

Professor Mark Strachan

Edinburgh

2019

Dr John Wilson

Fife